Schools & Camps
Schools & Camps
Jewish Day Schools
Jewish Education for Generations Jewish Education for Generations is a community association comprised of Northern New Jersey day schools, rabbinic leaders, and communal and national organizations that are collaborating to address the issue of Jewish day school affordability
N-K
Ganenu (at Netivot; Contact Aliza Safran 201-724-8886 or Carmela Rosenbaum 201-951-7458) Bnai Yeshurun Nursery School Temple Emeth Early Childhood Center The Leah Sokoloff Nursery School at Shomrei Torah, Fair Lawn
N-8
Yavneh Academy Yeshiva Ben Porat Yosef Yeshivat Noam Moriah School Yeshivat Ha-atid Rosenbaum Yeshiva of North Jersey Solomon Schechter Day School Sinai Special Needs School The Ramaz School SAR Academy
9-12
Frisch School Torah Academy of Bergen County Maayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls Bruriah High School for Girls SAR High School The Ramaz School MTA - YU High School for Boys Schechter Westchester High School
Busing Information
The Teaneck Board of Education provides free bus transportation to local New Jersey K-12 private schools. Check with the school office for transportation information. For most schools in New York, private busing or car pools are available.
Teaneck Public Schools
PreK-K
Bryant School is the central preK-K school in Teaneck
K-8
Assignment is generally by district, although students may be assigned to other schools for unique special education programs. Whittier School serves grades 1-4 and located in the West Englewood section of town, Hawthorne is located East of the Hospital, Lowell in the Phelps Park area, each serving the area’s pupils in grades 1-4. Thomas Jefferson, across from Holy Name Hospital, and Benjamin Franklyn, in the West Englewood section, are the grades 5-8 middle schools.
9-12
Teaneck High School is located in the Grange area along Route 4.
Bergen Academies is a collection of public specialized high schools with rigorous admissions standards.
Nearby Colleges and Universities
Private
Fairleigh Dickenson University
Columbia University
Barnard College
New York University
Yeshiva University
Touro College
Stevens Institute of Technology
New York Law School
Fordham Law School
Mount Sinai School of Medicine
Weill Cornell Medical College
New York Medical College
Public
The City University of New York
City College
Hunter
John Jay
Baruch
Macaulay Honors College
Rutgers University
University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Bergen Community College
Ramapo College of New Jersey
William Patterson University
NJ Institute of Technology
Camps
Not all camps listed are necessarily kosher or meet the Rabbi’s kashruth standard.
Day Camps
Ganeinu (see schools)
Teaneck Sports & Arts
Art For Learning
Chabad Kiddie Camp
Camp Ramah (Nyack)
Camp Shalom
Camp 613
Camp Regesh
JCC of the Palisades/Neil Klatskin Day Camp
Flat Rock Brook Nature Center
Tenafly Nature Center Camp
Camp Discovery at Fairleigh Dickinson University
Overnight Camps
Camp Nesher
Camp Morasha
Camp Moshava
Camp Shoshanim
Camp Dora Golding
Camp Stone
Camp Monroe
Camp Ramah (Berkshires)
Surprise Lake Camp
Eden Village Camp
Camp Kaylie
HASC
Drisha Passport NYC
Tue, March 19 2024
9 Adar II 5784
Subscribe to our Email List
Friday Night
Candle Lighting : 6:54pm |
Mincha : 7:00pm |
Shabbat Day
Shacharit : 9:15am |
Junior Congregation Zachor Reading : 10:45am |
Junior Congregation Zachor Reading : 10:45am |
Mincha : 6:50pm |
Maariv : 7:47pm |
Havdalah : 7:57pm |
Maariv followed by megillah reading : 8:20pm |
Late megillah reading : 9:45pm |
Taanit Esther
Thursday, Mar 21 |
Upcoming Events
-
Saturday ,
MarMarch 23 , 2024
Shabbat, Mar 23rd 10:45a to 11:15a
-
Saturday ,
MarMarch 23 , 2024
Shabbat, Mar 23rd 10:45a to 11:15a
-
Saturday ,
MarMarch 23 , 2024
Motzei Shabbat, Mar 23rd 8:20p to 9:20p
-
Saturday ,
MarMarch 23 , 2024
Motzei Shabbat, Mar 23rd 9:45p to 10:30p
-
Sunday ,
MarMarch 24 , 2024
Sunday, Mar 24th 9:45a to 10:30a
-
Wednesday ,
MarMarch 27 , 2024
Wednesday, Mar 27th 8:30p to 9:30p
Faith leaders across America discuss their positive personal and religious connections to Israel -
Sunday ,
MarMarch 31 , 2024
Sunday, Mar 31st 9:30a to 10:30a
-
Monday ,
AprApril 1 , 2024
Monday, Apr 1st 8:30p to 9:30p
Faith leaders across America discuss their positive personal and religious connections to Israel -
Wednesday ,
AprApril 3 , 2024
Wednesday, Apr 3rd 7:30p to 8:30p
-
Wednesday ,
AprApril 10 , 2024
Wednesday, Apr 10th 8:15p to 9:15p
Zmanim
Earliest Tallit | 6:10am |
Latest Shema | 10:01am |
Zman Tefillah | 11:03am |
Chatzot (Midday) | 1:04pm |
Plag HaMincha | 5:52pm |
Shkiah (Sunset) | 7:08pm |
Tzeit Hakochavim | 7:49pm |
More >> |